Phoenix Film Critics' Society
PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
ARCHIVE OF PAST WINNERS 
Presented by Vice President Roger Tennis
Home    Reviews    Trivia    DVD    Contest    Reel Requests    Gallery    Picks    Links

 

P. O. Box 23742
Phoenix, AZ  85063


BOARD OF DIRECTORS

David Ramsey
President.


Roger Tennis
Vice President

Gayle Bass
Secretary

Frances Rimsza
Treasurer


Michael Dixon
Director


CRITIC MEMBERS

Gayle Bass
KTAR-FM & AM, KTVK-3TV "Your Life, A to Z"

Colin Boyd
The Big Picture with Colin Boyd, College Times, KNXV-TV, KEDJ-FM

Michael Clawson 
West Valley View

Neil Cohen
Echo Magazine

Randy Cordova
The Arizona Republic

Scott Craven
The Arizona Republic

Michael Dixon
KTAR-AM

Jim Ferguson
ABC-K-GUN TV 9

Lisa Fuller-Magee
KTVK TV

Steven Gregory
Clear Channel Radio Networks

George Grorud
Java Monthly

Andy Hill
Ahwatukee Foothills News

Gary Brandon Hill 
The College Affair Magazine

Kerry Lengel 
The Arizona Republic

Jamise Liddell
Foothill Focus, Que Pasa, Prescott Valley Tribune, Big Bug News, Navajo-Hopi Observer, Glendale Daily Planet

David Malsch
KPHX- AM, Tatum Sun Times

Kris Mason
Nearby News

Mike Massie 
The College Affair Magazine

Randy Montgomery
XPOZ Magazine, Greensheet

M. V. Moorhead
Wrangler News, Sun Sounds of Arizona, Tribune Newspapers, Erie [PA] Times-News

Mark Moorehead
Tempe/Chandler Wrangler News, Ahwatukee Monthly Magazine

Bill Muller (in memorium)
The Arizona Republic

Richard Nilsen
The Arizona Republic

Craig Outhier
The Tribune Newspapers

David Ramsey
KMLE-FM,  Arizona Player Magazine, KPHO-TV, KNXV-TV "Sonoran Living Live"

John Raymond 
Movie Night Traffic Light, KWBA-TV, KWMT-FM

Frances Rimsza
The Foothills Focus, Gear Chatter

Stan Robinson
Screen Scene, Sonik Magazine, AZ Imagination E-Magazine; Hollywood Reviews

Joseph Russo
The College Affair Magazine

"Hollywood" Dave DeAire (Sozinho)
KTAR-AM

Roger Tennis
CLIPS TV Series, cinemaclips.com

Dawn Underwood
Movie Night Traffic Light,  KWBA-TV, KWMT-FM

Phil Villarreal
Arizona Daily Star

Arne Williams
The Arizona Informant



 

 

 









 


WEEKLY PHOENIX FAVORITE FILMS FOR 2007

Week ending December 21, 2007 - SWEENEY TODD: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (7.6/10)
Week ending December 14, 2007 - JUNO (8.4/10)
Week ending December 7, 2007 - CONTROL (8.5/10)
Week ending November 21, 2007 - ENCHANTED (7.8/10)
Week ending November 16, 2007 - BEOWULF (7.8/10)
Week ending November 9, 2007 - NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (9/10)
Week ending November 2, 2007 - AMERICAN GANGSTER (8.2/10)
Week ending October 26, 2007 - LARS AND THE REAL GIRL (7.5/10)
Week ending October 19, 2007 - GONE BABY GONE (7.7/10)
Week ending October 12, 2007 - MICHAEL CLAYTON (8.1/10)
Week ending October 5, 2007 - THE HEARTBREAK KID (7.2/10)
Week ending September 28, 2007 - THE KINGDOM (7.1/10)
Week ending September 21, 2007 - THE HUNTING PARTY (8.3/10)
Week ending September 7, 2007 - 3:10 TO YUMA (7.3/10)
Week ending August 24,2007 - RESURRECTING THE CHAMP (7.5/10)
Week ending August 17, 2007 - DEATH AT A FUNERAL (8.5/10)
Week ending August 10, 2007 - STARDUST (8.1/10)
Week ending August 3, 2007 - THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (8.6/10)
Week ending July 27, 2007 - RESCUE DAWN (8.7/10)
Week ending July 20, 2007 - HAIRSPRAY (9/10)
Week ending July 13, 2007 - HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX (8.2/10)
Week ending July 6, 2007 - TRANSFORMERS (7.2/10)
Week ending June 29, 2007 - SICKO (8.7/10)
Week ending June 22, 2007 - 1408 (7.4/10)
Week ending June 15, 2007 - DAY WATCH (7/10)
Week ending June 8, 2007 - OCEAN'S 13 (7.6/10)
Week ending June 1, 2007 - KNOCKED UP (8.1/10)
Week ending May 25, 2007 - THE HOST (7.3/10)
Week ending May 11, 2007 - AWAY FROM HER (8.3/10)
Week ending April 27, 2007 - NEXT (8/10)
Week ending April 20, 2007 - FRACTURE (7.8/10)
Week ending April 13, 2007- DISTURBIA (7/10)
Week ending April 6, 2007 - GRINDHOUSE (8.5/10)
Week ending March 30, 2007 - MEET THE ROBINSONS (7.8/10)
Week ending March 23, 2007 - REIGN OVER ME (8.2/10)
Week ending March 16, 2007 - STARTER FOR 10 (7/10)
Week ending March 9, 2007 - 300 (7/10)
Week ending March 2, 2007 - ZODIAC (8.3/10)
Week ending February 23, 2007 - AMAZING GRACE (7.5/10)
Week ending February 16, 2007 - THE BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA (7.5/10)
Week ending February 2, 2007 - THE GOOD GERMAN (7.4/10)
Week ending January 26, 2007 - VENUS (8.6/10)
Week ending January 19, 2007 - PAN'S LABYRINTH (7.9/10)
Week ending January 12, 2007 - LETTERS FROM IWO JIMA (9.2/10)
Week ending January 5, 2007 - NOTES ON A SCANDAL (8.4/10)


PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY 
ANNOUNCES 2006 AWARD WINNERS! 

Phoenix, AZ (December 19, 2006) - The Phoenix Film Critics Society (PFCS) is proud to announce their award winners for 2006 and the list of their Top Ten films. 

Taking top honors for Best Picture this year is Universal Pictures' "United 93", with "Casino Royale" receiving the second ever Best Stunts award. "The Departed" and "Little Miss Sunshine" dominate the Seventh annual awards with both films taking best screenplay awards and Martin Scorsese being named Best Director. Jack Nicholson is taking home the Best Supporting Actor award for "The Departed" while "Little Miss Sunshine" collects Best Acting Ensemble and Best Performance by a Youth - Female for Abigail Breslin. 

Proving that acting is in the genes, Will Smith's son Jaden was named Best Youth Actor - Male for his performance in "Pursuit of Happyness". Other big winners included Forest Whitaker as Best Actor in "The Last King of Scotland", Helen Mirren Best Actress in "The Queen" and Cate Blanchett wins Best Supporting Actress for her performance in "Notes On A Scandal".

Jennifer Hudson had her breakout performance co-starring in "Dreamgirls" while Emilio Estevez had his breakout performance behind the camera directing "Bobby".

"Letters From Iwo Jima" was named Best Foreign Language Film; "An Inconvenient Truth", Al Gore's warning on global warming, was Best Documentary; "Flushed Away" Best Animated Film and "Charlotte's Web" Best Live Action Family Film.

Seventh Annual Phoenix Film Critics Society Award winners: 

Best Picture 
United 93 

Top Ten Films (In Alphabetical Order) 
Babel 
Bobby 
Borat 
Children of Men 
The Departed 
The Last King of Scotland 
Letters From Iwo Jima 
Little Miss Sunshine 
The Queen 
United 93 

Best Director  
Martin Scorsese - The Departed 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role 
Helen Mirren - The Queen 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role  
Jack Nicholson - The Departed

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role 
Cate Blanchett - Notes On A Scandal 

Best Ensemble Acting
Little Miss Sunshine 

Best Screenplay written directly for the screen 
Little Miss Sunshine 

Best Screenplay adapted from another medium 
The Departed 

Best Live Action Family Film
Charlotte's Web 

Overlooked Film of the Year
Hard Candy 

Best Animated Film  
Flushed Away 

Best Foreign Language Film
Letters From Iwo Jima 

Best Documentary 
An Inconvenient Truth 

Best Use of Music  
Dreamgirls 

Best Cinematography 
Apocalypto 

Best Film Editing
The Departed 

Best Production Design
Marie Antoinette 

Best Costume Design
Marie Antoinette 

Best Visual Effects 
Superman Returns 

Best Stunts  
Casino Royale 

Breakout Performance of the Year - On Screen
Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls 

Breakout Performance of the Year - Behind the Camera 
Emilio Estevez - Bobby 

Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role - Male
Jaden Smith - Pursuit of Happyness 

Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role - Female 
Abigail Breslin - Little Miss Sunshine    

 


WEEKLY PHOENIX FAVORITE FILMS FOR 2006

Week ending December 29, 2006 - THE PAINTED VEIL (7/10)
Week ending December 22, 2006 - ROCKY BALBOA (8/10)
Week ending December 15, 2006- PURSUIT OF HAPPYNESS (8/10)
Week ending December 8, 2006 - BLOOD DIAMOND (8.3/10)
Week ending November 24, 2006 - BOBBY (8/10)
Week ending November 17, 2006 - CASINO ROYALE (8.3/10)
Week ending November 10, 2006 - STRANGER THAN FICTION (8/10)
Week ending November 3, 2006 - BORAT (8.5/10)
Week ending October 27, 2006 - SWEET LAND (7.9/10)
Week ending October 20, 2006 - THE QUEEN (8.7/10)
Week ending October 13, 2006 - THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (9/10)
Week ending October 6, 2006 - THE DEPARTED (8.3/10)
Week ending September 22, 2006 - CONFETTI (8/10)
Week ending September 15, 2006 - THIS FILM IS NOT YET RATED (9.3/10)
Week ending September 8, 2006 - HALF NELSON (7.3/10)
Week ending September 1, 2006 - QUINCEAÑERA (8.7/10)
Week ending August 25, 2006- THE ILLUSIONIST (8.4/10)
Week ending August 11, 2006 - WHO KILLED THE ELECTRIC CAR? (9/10)
Week ending August 4, 2006 - TALLADEGA NIGHTS:  THE BALLAD OF RICKY BOBBY (7.3/10)
Week ending July 28, 2006 - SCOOP (8.25/10)
Week ending July 21, 2006 - MONSTER HOUSE (7.2/10)
Week ending July 14, 2006 - A SCANNER DARKLY (7/10)
Week ending July 7, 2006 - PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN:  DEAD MAN'S CHEST (8/10)
Week ending June 30, 2006 - WORDPLAY (8.4/10)
Week ending June 23, 2006- CLICK (7/10)
Week ending June 9, 2006 - AN INCONVENIENT TRUTH (8.7/10)
Week ending June 2, 2006 - PEACEFUL WARRIOR (7/10)
Week ending May 12, 2006 - ART SCHOOL CONFIDENTIAL (8/10)
Week ending May 5, 2006 - MISSION:  IMPOSSIBLE III (7.9/10)
Week ending April 28, 2006 - UNITED 93 (9.5/10)
Week ending April 21, 2006 - FRIENDS WITH MONEY (7/10)
Week ending April 7, 2006 - LUCKY NUMBER SLEVIN (8/10)
Week ending March 31, 2006 - SLITHER (8/10)
Week ending March 24, 2006 - THANK YOU FOR SMOKING (7.6/10)
Week ending March 17, 2006 - V FOR VENDETTA (7.6/10)
Week ending March 3, 2006 - NIGHT WATCH (8.3/10)
Week ending February 10, 2006 - FIREWALL (7/10)
Week ending February 3, 2006 - THE WORLD'S FASTEST INDIAN (8.2/10)
Week ending January 27, 2006 - ROVING MARS at IMAX (8/10)
Week ending January 20, 2006 - MATCH POINT (8/10)
Week ending January 13, 2006 - THE MATADOR (8.2/10)
Week ending January 6, 2006 - BREAKFAST ON PLUTO (7.5/10)


HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION FOR BEST PICTURE IN 2005

PHOENIX (December 20, 2005) - The Phoenix Film Critics Society (PFCS) today announced its 2005 Awards including their Top 10 films. The organization also added a new awards category this year for Best Stunts.

Taking top honors for Best Picture is Universal Pictures' "Cinderella Man." "In a year full of surprises, there couldn't be a bigger one than 'Cinderella Man' taking our top honors.  This powerful uplifting story is a great example of filmmaking that didn't diminish in everyone's memory over the year." said David Ramsey, president of the PFCS.

Focus Features' "Brokeback Mountain" dominated the 2005 Awards with six wins including Best Actor, Heath Ledger, Best Supporting Actor, Jake Gyllenhaal, Best Supporting Actress, Michelle Williams, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography and inclusion in the Top Ten.

Other big winners included Felicity Huffman as Best Actress for Weinstein Company's "Transamerica" and George Clooney as Best Director for Warner Independent Pictures' "Good Night, and Good Luck".

FOX Searchlight's "Millions" was the surprise winner of the Best Live Action Family Film with DreamWorks' "Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were Rabbit" winning Best Animated Film and Warner Independent Pictures' "March of the Penguins" winning Best Documentary.

The first annual Best Stunts award goes to Warner Brothers' "Batman Begins". David Ramsey adds, "The PFCS works very hard to honor everyone involved with making great motion pictures from the director to make up because they all are an integral part of what makes a great movie.  It's about time someone honored the work stunt coordinators and stuntmen and women do to add to our enjoyment of a movie. "

 

Sixth Annual Phoenix Film Critics Society
 Award winners:


Top Ten Films of 2005 (in alphabetical order)
A History of Violence
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Cinderella Man
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
In Her Shoes
King Kong
Sin City
Walk the Line

Best Picture
Cinderella Man

Best Director
George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain

Best Ensemble Acting
Crash

Best Screenplay written directly for the screen
Crash

Best Screenplay adapted from another medium
Brokeback Mountain

Best Live Action Family Film
Millions

Overlooked Film of the Year
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang

Best Animated Film
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best Foreign Language Film
Kung Fu Hustle

Best Documentary
March of the Penguins

Best Original Song
Travelin' Thru - Transamerica

Best Score
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Best Use of Previously Published or Recorded Music
Walk the Line

Best Cinematography
Brokeback Mountain

Best Film Editing
Sin City

Best Production Design
King Kong

Best Costume Design
Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Visual Effects
King Kong

Best Stunts
Batman Begins

Best Makeup
Sin City

Breakout Performance of the Year - On Screen
Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow

Breakout Performance of the Year - Behind the Camera
Paul Haggis - Crash

Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role - Male
Freddie Highmore - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role - Female
Georgie Henley - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Best Trailer
King Kong


WEEKLY PHOENIX FAVORITE FILMS FOR 2005

Week ending December 23, 2005 - MUNICH (7.6/10)
Week ending December 16, 2005 - BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (8.8/10)
Week ending December 9, 2005 - SARAH SILVERMAN:  JESUS IS MAGIC (7.5/10)
Week ending December 2, 2005 - PARADISE NOW (7/10)
Week ending November 25, 2005 - RENT (7.5/10)
Week ending November 18, 2005 - WALK THE LINE (8.3/10)
Week ending November 11, 2005 -  KISS KISS BANG BANG (8.5/10)
Week ending November 4, 2005 - NEW YORK DOLL (8.5/10)
Week ending October 28, 2005 - CAPOTE (8/10)
Week ending October 21, 2005 - DREAMER (7.6/10)
Week ending October 14, 2005 - GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (8.5/10)
Week ending October 7, 2005 - IN HER SHOES (9/10)
Week ending September 30, 2005 - SERENITY (8.2/10)
Week ending September 23, 2005 - PROOF (8.25/10)
Week ending September 16, 2005 - LORD OF WAR (7.6/10)
Week ending August 26, 2005 - THE ARISTOCRATS (7.4/10)
Week ending August 19, 2005 - RED EYE (8.2/10)
Week ending August 12, 2005 - FOUR BROTHERS (7.3/10)
Week ending August 5, 2005- CHUMSCRUBBER (7.8/10)
Week ending July 29, 2005 - SKY HIGH (7.8/10)
Week ending July 22, 2005 - MURDERBALL (8.3/10)
Week ending July 15, 2005 - CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (8/10)
Week ending July 8, 2005 - MARCH OF THE PENGUINS (7.7/10)
Week ending July 1, 2005 - SAVING FACE (8/10)
Week ending June 24, 2005- MY SUMMER OF LOVE (7.3/10)
Week ending June 17, 2005- BATMAN BEGINS (8/10)
Week ending June 3, 2005 - CINDERELLA MAN (8.9/10)
Week ending May 27, 2005 - ENRON: The Smartest Guys In The Room (8.5/10)
Week ending May 20, 2005 - STAR WARS:  EPISODE III - REVENGE OF THE SITH(7.6/10)
Week ending May 6, 2005 - CRASH (8.4/10)
Week ending April 29, 2005 - THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY (7.8/10)
Week ending April 22, 2005 - THE WILD PARROTS OF TELEGRAPH HILL (7.5/10)
Week ending April 15, 2005 - DEAR FRANKIE (8.4/10)
Week ending April 1, 2005 - SIN CITY (8.5/10)
Week ending March 25, 2005 - MILLIONS (8.3/10)
Week ending March 18, 2005 - THE UPSIDE OF ANGER (7.5/10)
Week ending March 11, 2005 - BORN INTO BROTHELS (7.5/10)
Week ending March 4, 2005 - BE COOL (7/10)
Week ending February 25, 2005 - BRIDE AND PREJUDICE (7.3/10)
Week ending February 18, 2005 - THE SEA INSIDE (9/10)
Week ending February 11, 2005 - HITCH (7.6/10)
Week ending January 28, 2005 - THE CHORUS (Les Choristes) (7.6/10)
Week ending January 14, 2005 - HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS (8.8/10)
Week ending January 7, 2005 - MILLION DOLLAR BABY (8/10)


2004 PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY
AWARD WINNERS


Top Ten Films (in alphabetical order)
"The Aviator"
"Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind"
"Finding Neverland"
"Hero"
"Hotel Rwanda"
"The Incredibles"
"Million Dollar Baby"
"Ray"
"Sideways"
"Spanglish"

Best Picture
"The Aviator"

Best Director
Martin Scorsese, "The Aviator"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jaime Foxx, "Ray"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Hilary Swank, "Million Dollar Baby"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Thomas Haden Church, "Sideways"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Laura Linney, "Kinsey"

Best Ensemble Acting
"Sideways"

Best Screenplay written directly for the screen
Charlie Kaufman, "Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind"

Best Screenplay adapted from another medium
Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, "Sideways"

Overlooked Film of the Year
"Stage Beauty"

Best Live Action Family Film
"Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban"

Best Animated Film
"The Incredibles"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Hero"

Best Documentary Film
"Fahrenheit 9/11"

Best Original Song
'Accidentally in Love', "Shrek 2"

Best Original Score
"Sideways"

Best Use of Previously Published or Recorded Music
"Ray"

Best Cinematography
"The Aviator"

Best Editing
"Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind"

Best Production Design
"The Aviator"

Best Costume Design
"The Aviator"

Best Visual Effects
"Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow"

Best Makeup
"Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events"

Breakout of the Year - On Screen
Paz Vega, "Spanglish"

Breakout of the Year - Behind the Camera
Zach Braff, "Garden State"

Best Performance by Youth in a Leading or Supporting Role - Male
Freddie Highmore, "Finding Neverland"

Best Performance by Youth in a Leading or Supporting Role - Female
Sarah Steele, "Spanglish"

Some interesting facts about the awards:  This is the first time we have done a Top Ten list.  We are one of the few, if not the only, local critics organization to announce a Top Ten.  This is the first year we have not gone through a nomination process.

"The Aviator" won 5 total awards while "Sideways" grabbed 4.  The PFCS apparently has a penchant for epics - the last three years a "Lord of the Rings" film dominated the awards.

The big surprise in the top ten is "Spanglish", it also won two acting awards - breakout of the year for Paz Vega and youth-female for Sarah Steele.


WEEKLY PHOENIX FAVORITE FILMS FOR 2004

Weekly voting suspended for our annual awards - THE AVIATOR (Best Picture)
Week ending December 17, 2004 - SPANGLISH (8.9/10)
Week ending December 3, 2004 - CLOSER (8.2/10)
Week ending November 26, 2004 - KINSEY (7.1/10)
Week ending November 19, 2004 - FINDING NEVERLAND (8.7/10)
Week ending November 12, 2004 - ENDURING LOVE (7.5/10)
Week ending November 5, 2004 - THE INCREDIBLES (8.4/10)
Week ending October 29, 2004 - RAY (8.5/10)
Week ending October 22, 2004 - AROUND THE BEND (7/10)
Week ending October 15, 2004 - TEAM AMERICA:  WORLD POLICE (7.9/10)
Week ending October 8, 2004 - FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (7.3/10)
Week ending October 1, 2004 - ZATOICHI:  THE BLIND SWORDSMAN (7.8/10)
Week ending September 24, 2004 - SHAUN OF THE DEAD (7.6/10)
Week ending September 17, 2004 - SKY CAPTAIN AND THE WORLD OF TOMORROW (7.9/10)
Week ending September 10, 2004 - RIDING GIANTS (8.25/10)
Week ending September 3, 2004 - INTIMATE STRANGERS (7.4/10)
Week ending August 27, 2004 - HERO (8.75/10)
Week ending August 13, 2004 - GARDEN STATE (8/10)
Week ending August 6, 2004 - COLLATERAL (8/10)
Week ending July 30, 2004 - THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE (7.2/10)
Week ending July 23, 2004 - THE BOURNE SUPREMACY (7.8/10)
Week ending July 16, 2004 - THE STORY OF THE WEEPING CAMEL (9/10)
Week ending July 9, 2004 - ANCHORMAN:  THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY (7.2/10)
Week ending July 2, 2004 - SPIDER-MAN 2 (8.6/10)
Week ending June 25, 2004 - FAHRENHEIT 9/11 (8/10)
Week ending June 18, 2004 - THE TERMINAL (7.8/10)
Week ending June 11, 2004 - SAVED! (8/10)
Week ending June 4, 2004 - HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN (7.5/10)
Week ending May 28, 2004 - SUPER SIZE ME (9/10) 
Week ending May 21, 2004 - SHREK 2 (7.7/10)
Week ending May 14, 2004 - TROY (7.4/10)
Week ending April 30, 2004 - MEAN GIRLS (7.2/10)
Week ending April 23, 2004 - GOOD BYE, LENIN! (7/10)
Week ending April 16, 2004 - CONNIE & CARLA (8.5/10)
Week ending April 9, 2004 - THE ALAMO (7/10)
Week ending April 2, 2004 - THE RECKONING (7/10)
Week ending March 26, 2004 - THE LADYKILLERS (8.7/10)
Week ending March 19, 2004 - ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND (8.4/10)
Week ending February 13, 2004 - TOUCHING THE VOID (8.3/10)
Week ending February 6, 2004 - MIRACLE (7.8/10)
Week ending January 30, 2004 - THE TRIPLETS OF BELLEVILLE (7/10)
Week ending January 23, 2004 - WIN A DATE WITH TAD HAMILTON (7/10)
Week ending January 16, 2004 - MONSTER (7.7/10)
Week ending January 2, 2004 - CALENDAR GIRLS (7.4/10)


2003 PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY 
AWARD WINNERS
All nominees listed, winners marked with a *,  in bold.


Best Picture
Finding Nemo
In America
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*
Lost in Translation
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Director
Sofia Coppola 'Lost in Translation'
Peter Jackson 'The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King'*
Jim Sheridan 'In America'
Gore Verbinski 'Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl'
Peter Weir 'Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Johnny Depp 'Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl'
Paul Giamatti 'American Splendor'
Ben Kingsley 'House of Sand and Fog'*
Bill Murray 'Lost in Translation'
Sean Penn '21 Grams'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Scarlett Johansson 'Lost in Translation'
Scarlett Johansson 'Girl with a Pearl Earring'
Diane Keaton 'Something's Gotta Give'
Naomi Watts '21 Grams'*
Evan Rachel Wood 'Thirteen'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Sean Astin 'Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King'
Alec Baldwin 'The Cooler'*
Benicio del Toro '21 Grams'
Tim Robbins 'Mystic River'
Ken Watanabe 'The Last Samurai'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Patricia Clarkson 'Pieces of April'*
Hope Davis 'American Splendor'
Holly Hunter 'Thirteen'
Emma Thompson 'Love Actually'
Renee Zellweger 'Cold Mountain'

Best Ensemble Acting
A Mighty Wind
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Love Actually
The Station Agent
21 Grams*

Best Screenplay - Original
In America*
Lost in Translation
Pieces of April
Thirteen
21 Grams

Best Screenplay Adapted from another medium
American Splendor
Big Fish
House of Sand and Fog
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

The Overlooked Must See Film
A Mighty Wind
Down With Love
Pieces of April*
Shattered Glass
The Station Agent

Best Live Action Family Film
Elf
Freaky Friday*
Holes
Peter Pan
Secondhand Lions

Best Animated Film
Brother Bear
Finding Nemo*
Looney Tunes Back in Action

Best Foreign Language Film
Barbarian Invasions
City of God*
He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not
Man on the Train
Swimming Pool

Best Original Song
Here's to Love  'Down With Love'
Into the West  'Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King'
Man of the Hour  'Big Fish'
Time Enough for Tears  'In America'*
You Will Be My Ain True Love  'Cold Mountain'

Best Original Score
A Mighty Wind
Big Fish
Cold Mountain
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*

Best Use of Previously Published or Recorded Music
American Splendor
Elf
Love Actually
Mona Lisa Smile
School of Rock*

Best Cinematography
Cold Mountain
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Winged Migration

Best Film Editing
American Splendor
Kill Bill, Volume 1
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
21 Grams

Best Production Design
Down With Love
Girl with a Pearl Earring
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Costume Design
Down With Love*
The Last Samurai
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Visual Effects
Kill Bill, Volume 1
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*
Matrix Revolutions
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines

Best Makeup
Big Fish
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
The Singing Detective
Underworld

Breakout Performance - On Screen
Peter Dinklage 'The Station Agent'
Scarlett Johansson 'Lost In Translation'
Keira Knightley 'Bend It Like Beckham'
Keira Knightley 'Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl'
Evan Rachel Wood 'Thirteen'*

Breakout Performance - Behind the Camera
Sophia Coppola 'Lost in Translation'*
Peter Hedges 'Pieces of April'
Tom McCarthy 'The Station Agent'
Vadim Perelman 'House of Sand and Fog'
Nikki Reed 'Thirteen'

Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role - Male
Brett Kelly 'Bad Santa'*
Shia LaBeouf 'Holes'
Max Pirkis 'Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World'
Thomas Sangster 'Love Actually'
Jeremy Sumpter 'Peter Pan'

Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role - Female
Emma Bolger 'In America'
Sarah Bolger 'In America'*
Jenna Boyd 'The Missing'
Keisha-Castle Hughes 'Whale Rider'
Evan Rachel Wood 'Thirteen'

Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King leads all films with a record 13 nominations, one more than the two previous LOTR films earned each of the last two years.
We have split our Breakout Performance Award into two.  One for On Screen and the other for Behind the Camera.
Scarlett Johansson's double nomination is the first time that someone has been double nominated in lead category.  In 2001, Frances McDormand and Joaquin Phoenix were both double nominated in supporting categories.  She was also nominated for Break Out Performance making her the first person with three acting nominations.

WEEKLY PHOENIX FAVORITE FILMS FOR 2003

Week ending December 26, 2003 - 21 GRAMS (7.75/10)
Week ending December 19, 2003 - LORD OF THE RINGS:  THE RETURN OF THE KING (9.5/10)
Week ending December 12, 2003 - IN AMERICA (9.4/10)
Week ending December 5, 2003 - THE LAST SAMURAI (7.1/10)
Week ending November 28, 2003 - THE MISSING (7/10)
Week ending November 14, 2003 - MASTER AND COMMANDER:  THE FAR SIDE OF THE WORLD (8/10)
Week ending November 7, 2003 - PIECES OF APRIL (8.6/10)
Week ending October 24, 2003 - RADIO (7.7/10)
Week ending October 17, 2003 - VERONICA GUERIN (7.7/10)
Week ending October 10, 2003 - INTOLERABLE CRUELTY (7.7/10)
Week ending October 3, 2003 - SCHOOL OF ROCK (7/10)
Week ending September 26, 2003 - THE RUNDOWN (7/10)
Week ending September 19, 2003 - LOST IN TRANSLATION (8/10)
Week ending September 12, 2003 - THIRTEEN (9/10)
Week ending August 29,2003 - AMERICAN SPLENDOR (8.4/10)
Week ending August 15, 2003 - OPEN RANGE (8.3/10)
Week ending August 8, 2003 - SWEET SIXTEEN (7.5/10)
Week ending July 25, 2003 - WASHINGTON HEIGHTS (9/10)
Week ending July 18, 2003 - JOHNNY ENGLISH (8/10)
Week ending July 11, 2003 - PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN:
THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL (9/10)
Week ending July 4, 2003 - T3:  RISE OF THE MACHINES (7.7/10)
Week ending June 27, 2003 - 28 DAYS LATER (7.5/10)
Week ending June 20, 2003 - MAN WITHOUT A PAST (7.5/10)
Week ending June 13, 2003 - TOGETHER (8/10)
Week ending June 6, 2003 - MAN ON THE TRAIN (9/10)
Week ending May 30, 2003 - FINDING NEMO (8.7/10)
Week ending May 16, 2003 - DOWN WITH LOVE (7.8/10)
Week ending May 9, 2003 - A MIGHTY WIND (8/10)
Week ending May 2, 2003- RAISING VICTOR VARGAS (8.3/10)
Week ending April 25, 2003 - IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY (7.3/10)
Week ending April 18, 2003 - HOLES (8/10)
Week ending April 11, 2003 - GHOSTS OF THE ABYSS 3D (9.2/10)
Week ending April 4, 2003 - PHONE BOOTH (8.5/10)
Week ending March 21, 2003 - OPEN HEARTS (8/10)
Week ending March 14, 2003 - AGENT CODY BANKS (7.3/10)
Week ending March 7, 2003 - CITY OF GOD (8.7/10)
Week ending Feb. 21, 2003 - TALK TO HER (7.7/10)
Week ending Feb. 14, 2003 - DAREDEVIL (6.8/10)
Week ending Feb. 7, 2003 - THE QUIET AMERICAN (7.7/10)
Week ending Jan. 31, 2003 - THE WAY HOME (7.3/10)
Week ending Jan. 24, 2003 - CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND (8.8/10)
Week ending Jan. 17, 2003 - THE HOURS (7.4/10)
Week ending Jan. 10, 2003 - NARC (7.8/10)
Week ending Jan. 3, 2003 - ABOUT SCHMIDT (8.3/10)



“LORD OF THE RINGS” SWEEPS AWARDS FROM 
PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY FOR SECOND YEAR

PHOENIX (January 14, 2003)  – Winners were announced today by the Phoenix Film Critics Society (PFCS) with top honors going to “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”. The second installment from New Line Cinema’s trilogy took top honors, winning 8 awards including Best Picture and Best Ensemble Cast. “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” also received winning nods for: Screenplay - Adaptation, Song, Cinematography, Production Design, Makeup and Visual Effects. 
  Scoring a surprising top honor for Best Actor is Sam Rockwell from “Confessions of a Dangerous Mind”. Best Actress accolades go to Julianne Moore for her performance in ”Far From Heaven”, a film that also garnered a Best Directing award for Todd Haynes.  “Far From Heaven” also scored wins for Best Screenplay-Original and Best Score. Best Supporting Actor went to veteran Paul Newman for “Road to Perdition” and Best Supporting Actress went to Catherine Zeta-Jones for her role in “Chicago”.   
  Universal Pictures’ film, “About a Boy” won an award that is unique to the PFCS. “About a Boy” starring Hugh Grant, was selected as the Overlooked Film for 2002. “It was one of those great films that not enough people saw,” David Ramsey, president of PFCS, said. “The entire cast turned in great performances, and the movie had an outstanding message. Unfortunately it didn’t make it on enough people’s radar.”
Ramsey said that this was a banner year for films.  “This was a challenging year to pass out awards,” Ramsey said. “There was some outstanding film making in 2002, and made for a great year at the movies.

2002 PHOENIX FILM CRITICS SOCIETY WINNERS

All nominees listed, winners marked with a *,  in bold.

Best Picture
About Schmidt
Chicago
Far From Heaven
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers*
Road to Perdition

Best Director
Todd Haynes - 'Far From Heaven'*
Peter Jackson - 'The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers'
Rob Marshall - 'Chicago'
Sam Mendes - 'Road to Perdition'
Denzel Washington - 'Antwone Fisher'

Best Actor
Nicolas Cage - 'Adaptation'
Daniel Day-Lewis - 'Gangs of New York'
Tom Hanks - 'Road to Perdition'
Jack Nicholson - 'About Schmidt'
Sam Rockwell - 'Confessions of a Dangerous Mind'*
 

Best Actress
Maggie Gyllenhaal - 'Secretary'
Nicole Kidman - 'The Hours'
Diane Lane - 'Unfaithful'
Julianne Moore - 'Far From Heaven'*
Renee Zellweger - 'Chicago'
 

Best Supporting Actor
Chris Cooper - 'Adaptation'
Jude Law - 'Road to Perdition'
Ray Liotta - 'Narc'
Paul Newman - 'Road to Perdition'*
Dennis Quaid - 'Far From Heaven'
 

Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates - 'About Schmidt'
Ashley Judd - 'Divine Secrets of the Ya Ya Sisterhood'
Samantha Morton - 'Minority Report'
Meryl Streep - 'Adaptation'
Catherine Zeta-Jones - 'Chicago'* 

Best Acting Ensemble
Adaptation
Chicago
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers*

Best Screenplay - Original
Antwone Fisher
Todd Haynes - 'Far From Heaven'*
Moonlight Mile
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Punch Drunk Love

Best Screenplay - Adaptation 
Adaptation
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
The Hours
Frances Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Stephen Sinclair, Peter Jackson 
          for “The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers”*

Road to Perdition

 **Overlooked Film
About A Boy*
Drumline
Equilibrium
Moonlight Mile
Spirited Away
**Award exclusive to PFCS

Best Live Action  Family Film
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets*
The Rookie
The Santa Clause 2
Taliesen Jones
A Walk to Remember

Best Animated Film
Ice Age
Lilo and Stitch
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Spirited Away*

Best Foreign Language Film
The Fast Runner*
Italian for Beginners
Nine Queens
Sex and Lucia
Y Tu Mama Tambien

Best Documentary Film 
Bowling for Columbine*
Dogtown and Z-Boys
The Kid Stays in the Picture
Space Station 3D

Best Song
Die Another Day - 'Die Another Day'
Father and Daughter - 'The Wild Thornberrys'
Gollum's Song - 'The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Fran Walsh (lyrics) and Howard Shore (music)
Hero - 'Spider-Man'
Lose Yourself - '8 Mile'

Best Score
Catch Me If You Can
Far From Heaven – Elmer Bernstein*
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Punch Drunk Love
Road to Perdition

**Best Use of Previously Published or Recorded Music
Catch Me If You Can
Chicago*
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
Lilo and Stitch
Punch Drunk Love
**Award exclusive to PFCS

Best Cinematography
Chicago
Far From Heaven
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
- Andrew Lesnie*
Minority Report
Road to Perdition 

Best Film Editing
Chicago – Martin Walsh*
The Kids Stays in the Picture
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Road to Perdition
 

Best Production Design
Far From Heaven
Gangs of New York
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Grant Major* 
Minority Report
Road to Perdition

Best Costume Design
Chicago– Colleen Atwood*
Far From Heaven
Gangs of New York
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Best Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Jim Rygiel and Joe Letteri*
Minority Report
Spider-Man
Star Wars: Episode 2 - Attack of the Clones

Best Make-up 
Gangs of New York
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers – Jeremy Woodhead, Peter King, Peter Owen* 
Men In Black II

Best Newcomer
Maggie Gyllenhaal -'Secretary'
Alison Lohman -'White Oleander'
Derek Luke - 'Antwone Fisher'
Rob Marshall -'Chicago' (director)
Nia Vardalos -'My Big Fat Greek Wedding' *

Best Performance by a Youth
Rory Culkin - 'Signs'
Tyler Hoechlin - 'Road to Perdition'
Nicholas Hoult - 'About A Boy'*
John-Paul MacLeod - 'Taliesin Jones'
Jack Rovello - 'The Hours'

Best Performance by a Youth – Female
Abigail Breslin - 'Signs'
Daveigh Chase - 'Lilo and Stitch'
Daveigh Chase - 'The Ring'
Sophie Vanasseur - 'Evelyn'
Emma Watson - 'Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets'*


WEEKLY PHOENIX FAVORITE FILMS FOR 2002

Week ending Dec. 27, 2002 - CHICAGO (9.1/10)
Week ending Dec. 20, 2002 - LOTR: THE TWO TOWERS (9.2/10)
Week ending Dec. 13, 2002 - DRUMLINE (7.2/10)
Week ending Dec. 6, 2002 - EQUILIBRIUM (7.4/10)
Week ending Nov. 29, 2002 - TREASURE PLANET (6.5/10)
Week ending Nov. 22, 2002  - DIE ANOTHER DAY (6.6/10)
Week ending Nov. 15, 2002 - FAR FROM HEAVEN (7.5/10)
Week ending Nov. 8, 2002 - FRIDA (7/7/10)
Week ending Nov. 1, 2002 - BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE (8.5/10)
Week ending Oct. 25, 2002 - BLOODY SUNDAY (7.6/10)
Week ending Oct. 18, 2002 - THE RING (7.8/10)
Week ending Oct. 11, 2002 - TUCK EVERLASTING (6.8/10)
Week ending Oct. 4, 2002 - MOONLIGHT MILE (8/10)
Week ending Sept. 27, 2002 - SWEET HOME ALABAMA (6/10)
Week ending Sept. 20, 2002 - IGBY GOES DOWN (7/10)
Week ending Sept. 13, 2002 - BARBERSHOP (7.3/10)
Week ending Sept. 6, 2002 - CITY BY THE SEA (5.6/10)
Week ending Aug. 30, 2002 - ONE HOUR PHOTO (7.7/10)
Week ending Aug. 23, 2002 - SIMONE (7.6/10)
Week ending Aug. 16, 2002 - THE KID STAYS IN THE PICTURE (8/10)
Week ending Aug. 9, 2002 - SPY KIDS 2: THE ISLAND OF LOST DREAMS ( 7/10)

Week ending Aug. 2, 2002 - TIE:  FULL FRONTAL and SIGNS (6.4/10)
Week ending July 26, 2002 -THE FAST RUNNER (Atanarjuat) (7/10)

Week ending July 19, 2002 - THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES (6.7/10)
Week ending July 12, 2002 - ROAD TO PERDITION (9.43/10)

 


2001 WINNERS 
Nominations (in alphabetical order) announced January 15, 2002
Winners announced January 29, 2002 with a *

Lord Rings Up 10 PFCS Awards!

"Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" received a record 10 PFCS Awards including Best Picture, Director, Screenplay - Adaptation, Song, Acting Ensemble, Score, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design, and Visual Effects.  It was nominated for 12, losing Best Make-up to "Planet of the Apes" and Best Film Editing to "Memento".  "Memento" won 3 awards including Best Screenplay Original and Best Newcomer, both going to Christopher Nolan. 

Russell Crowe and Jennifer Connelly were both honored for their work in "A Beautiful Mind".  Halle Berry is Best Actress for "Monster's Ball" and Ben Kingsley is Best Supporting Actor for his work in "Sexy Beast".  Dakota Fanning won the award for Best Performance by a Youth.

Surprise winners included "Hedwig and the Angry Inch" for Best Use of Previously Published or Recorded Music, an award that is exclusive to the PFCS.   "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" edged out its animated competition to bring home the award for Best Family Film.  Best Animated film was a tie between "Monsters, Inc". and "Shrek".  "Amelie" surprised no one by winning the Best Foreign Language Film award .

Best Picture
A Beautiful Mind
Amelie
*Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Man Who Wasn't There, The
Memento

Best Director
Howard, Ron - A Beautiful Mind
*Jackson, Peter - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Luhrmann, Baz - Moulin Rouge
Lynch, David - Mulholland Drive
Nolan, Christopher - Memento

Best Actor
*Crowe, Russell - A Beautiful Mind
Hackman, Gene - The Royal Tenenbaums
Mitchell, John Cameron - Hedwig & Angry Inch
Pearce, Guy - Memento
Thornton, Billy Bob - The Man Who Wasn't There

Best Actress
*Berry, Halle - Monster's Ball
Dench, Judi - Iris
Kidman, Nicole - The Others
Swinton, Tilda - The Deep End
Tautou, Audrey - Amelie

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Broadbent, Jim - Iris
Buscemi, Steve - Ghost World
*Kingsley, Ben - Sexy Beast
Law, Jude - A. I.: Artificial Intelligence
Thornton, Billy Bob - Bandits

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
*Connelly, Jennifer - A Beautiful Mind
Diaz, Cameron - Vanilla Sky
Shor, Miriam - Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Smith, Maggie - Gosford Park
Tomei, Marisa - In The Bedroom

Best Acting Ensemble
Black Hawk Down
Gosford Park
*Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Ocean's Eleven
Royal Tenenbaums, The

Best Screenplay - Original
Man Who Wasn't There, The
*Memento
Monster's Ball
Others, The
Royal Tenenbaums, The

Best Screenplay - Adaptation
A Beautiful Mind
Ghost World
Hearts in Atlantis
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
*Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Best Family Film
*Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Monsters, Inc.
Princess Diaries, The
Shrek
Spy Kids

Best Animated Film (tie)
*Monsters, Inc.
*Shrek
Waking Life

Best Foreign Language Film
*Amelie
Bread and Tulips
Brotherhood of the Wolf
No Man's Land
With A Friend Like Harry

Best Song
"Come What May" - Moulin Rouge
"If I Didn't Have You" - Monsters, Inc.
*"May It Be" - Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
"Three Small Words" - Josie and the Pussycats
"Vanilla Sky" - Vanilla Sky

Best Score
A Beautiful Mind
Amelie
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
*Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge

Best Use Of Previously Published or Recorded Music
*Hedwig and The Angry Inch
I Am Sam
Moulin Rouge
Ocean's Eleven
Royal Tenenbaums, The

Best Cinematography
Amelie
Black Hawk Down
*Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Man Who Wasn't There, The
Moulin Rouge

Best Film Editing
Ali
Black Hawk Down
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
*Memento
Moulin Rouge

Best Production Design
A. I.: Artificial Intelligence
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
*Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Man Who Wasn't There, The
Moulin Rouge

Best Costume Design
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
*Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Planet of the Apes

Best Visual Effects
A. I.: Artificial Intelligence
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
*Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Pearl Harbor

Best Makeup
A. I.: Artificial Intelligence
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
*Planet of the Apes

Best Newcomer
Endresz-Banlaki, Kelly - An American Rhapsody
Mitchell, John Cameron - Hedwig and Angry Inch
*Nolan, Christopher - Memento
Radcliffe, Daniel - Harry Potter & the Sorcerer's Stone
Tautou, Audrey - Amelie

Best Youth Performance
Endresz-Banlaki, Kelly - An American Rhapsody
*Fanning, Dakota - I Am Sam
Osment, Haley Joel - A. I.: Artificial Intelligence
Watson, Emma - Harry Potter & the Sorcerer's Stone
Yelchin, Anton - Hearts In Atlantis

Some Interesting Facts:
39 Films were nominated for awards.  "Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" led with 12 nominations followed by "Moulin Rouge" with 10.  Two people were nominated for two acting awards:  Billy Bob Thornton for Best Actor in "The Man Who Wasn't There" and for Best Supporting Actor in "Bandits"; and Kelly Endresz-Banlaki for both Best Newcomer and Best Performance by a Youth for "An American Rhapsody".


"ALMOST FAMOUS" WINS THREE PFCS AWARDS 
FOR THE YEAR 2000

 The First Annual Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards were announced January 16, 2001, and "Almost Famous" won Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress and Best Original Screenplay.  In all, 14 films were honored in 20 different categories. 

The following is a complete list of all winners.

Best Picture - ALMOST FAMOUS
Best Director - Steven Soderbergh for TRAFFIC
Best Actor -Geoffrey Rush for QUILLS
Best Actress - Ellen Burstyn for REQUIEM FOR A DREAM
Best Supporting Actor- Willem Dafoe for SHADOW OF THE VAMPIRE
Best Supporting Actress -Kate Hudson for ALMOST FAMOUS
Best Screenplay, Original- ALMOST FAMOUS written by Cameron Crowe
Best Screenplay, Adaptation -QUILLS written by Doug Wright
Best Family Film- CHICKEN RUN
Best Animated Film -CHICKEN RUN
Best Foreign Language Film-CROUCHING TIGER, HIDDEN DRAGON
Best Song - "My Funny Friend And Me" by Sting, 
     from THE EMPEROR'S NEW GROOVE 
Best Score -THE LEGEND OF BAGGER VANCE by Rachel Portman 
Best Cinematography-THE CELL, Paul Laufer
Best Film Editing- REQUIEM FOR A DREAM, Jay Rabinowitz
Best Costume Design - DR. SEUSS' HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS, Rita Ryack
Best Visual Effects- VERTICAL LIMIT, Kent Houston
Best Makeup- DR. SEUSS' HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS, Rick Baker
Best Newcomer- Rob Brown for FINDING FORRESTER
Best Youth Performance- Jamie Bell for BILLY ELLIOT